SM Link

State Record Fish

Hook and Line Records

Submit a SD Record Fish Application

Restricted Records (Excluding spearing, setline and snagging)

Species

Weight

Location Date Angler
Bass, Largemouth 9-3 Hudson Gravel Pit Nov. 14, 1999 Richard Viereck
Bass, Rock 2-0 Lewis & Clark Lake July 14, 1990 Joe A. Kippes
Bass, Smallmouth 7-0 Horseshoe Lake Oct. 26, 2013 Derek Valnes

Bass, White

4-12 North Rush Lake April 12, 2011 Steve Kennedy
Bass, Hybrid 14-0 Missouri River May 11, 2009 Matt Sarha
Bluegill 3-4 Stanley Co.
Stock Dam
May 24, 1980 Scott Sanner
Buffalo, Bigmouth 51-9 Lake Mitchell 4/24/1993 Reg Young
Buffalo, Smallmouth 30-0 Missouri River Jan. 14, 1986 Bill Lynch
Bullhead, Black 4-5 Lake Poinsett May 31, 2009 Adam Arendsee
Bullhead, Brown 3-11 Big Stone Lake June 13, 1993 Mike Piechowski
Bullhead, Yellow 3-3 West 81 Lake Sept. 3, 2006 Joseph M. Herrig
Burbot 12-3 Lake Sharpe April 3, 1974 Norman Sheldon
***Carp, Common 42-0 Lake Poinsett August 14, 2014 Larry Ishol
Carpsucker, River 8-0 Lake Sharpe June 17, 2015 Wylin Baker
Catfish, Blue 99-4 Big Sioux River July 21, 2012 Steve Lemmon
Catfish, Channel 55-0 James River May 18, 1949 Roy Groves
Catfish, Flathead 63-8 James River June 18, 2006 Davin Holland
Chub, Creek 0-9.7 Big Sioux River April 7, 1998 Sharon Petersen
Chub, Flathead 0-1.85 Keya Paha River July 2, 1993 Nick Backlund
Crappie, Black 3-8 SDSU pond May 27, 2004 Benjamin Wight
Crappie, White 3-9 Hughes Co. Farm Pond April 28, 1974 Gary Ernst
Drum, Freshwater 36-8 Missouri River Sept. 25, 1971 Alvin D. Williams
Eel, American 5-3 Missouri River June 29, 1969 Velma Weverstad
***European Rudd 2-7 Jones Co Stock Dam June 8, 2013 Lyle Wayne Mednansky
Gar, Longnose 16-12 Missouri River April 6, 1996 Curt Larsen
Gar, Shortnose 5-10 Ft. Randall Tailrace April 25, 1998 Leo Hopkins Jr.
Goldeye 3-13 Oahe Tailrace Aug. 9, 1987 Gary Heuer
Herring, Lake (Cisco) 4-3 Lake Oahe July 28, 1999 Lee Delo
Herring, Skipjack 1-5 Missouri River Aug. 20, 1988 E. Jansevigs Sr.
Mooneye 1-7 Oahe Tailwaters June 16, 1967 Roe Gifford
Muskellunge 40-0 Amsden Dam April 16, 1991 Daniel B. Krueger
Muskellunge, Tiger 37-7 Lake Sharpe
-Stilling Basin
May 30, 2003 Jason Besmer
Perch, Yellow 2-13 Bitter Lake March 7, 2015 Chase Jensen
Pike, Northern 36-3 Lake Oahe April 3, 1993 Jeff Case
Red Horse, Shorthead 4-10 Big Stone Lake Sept. 22, 2001 Jim Herbert
Salmon, Chinook 23-14 Lake Oahe Aug. 16, 2003 Keith West
Salmon, Coho 3-5 Oahe Tailwaters Feb. 18, 1974 Barbara Poches
Salmon, Kokanee 2-11 Pactola Reservoir Aug. 2, 1974 Russ Backus
Sauger 7-7 Oahe Tailwaters May 3, 1960 Harvey Holzworth
Shad, Gizzard 4-12 Lake Oahe Jan. 14, 2006 Brad Dietz
Shiner, Common 0-1 Little Minn. River May 31, 1980 Mike Stapleton
Shiner, Golden 0-4 Private Stock Dam May 27, 1985 Vicki Raths
Shiner, Red 0-0.0448 Big Sioux River July 17, 1976 W. Alan Wentz
Shiner, Sand 0-0.1244 Big Sioux River July 17, 1976 W. Alan Wentz
Smelt, Rainbow 0-4 Oahe Stilling Basin Jan. 22, 1984 Roger Pederson
Splake 11-14 Deerfield Lake May 20, 2010 Bob Swift
Stonecat 0-5.28 Big Sioux River May 20, 1980 Duane Stanley
*Sturgeon, Lake 40-0 Missouri River March 13, 1990 Daniel Bouza
*Sturgeon, Pallid 28-8 Lake Sharpe May 26, 1971 Donald Chambers
*Sturgeon, Shovelnose 6-10 Lake Sharpe May 8, 1987 Don McMullen
Sucker, Blue 12-7 Ft. Randall April 28, 1988 Larry Peters
Sucker, White 9-5 Rush Lake April 11, 2012 Domanic Heim
Sunfish, Green 1-5 Minnehaha Co. Stock Pond May 7, 2005 Alex Meland
Sunfish, Orange-spotted 0-.550 Big Sioux River June 23, 1999 Rebecca Zirbel
Sunfish, pumpkinseed 0-12 Lake Carthage May 28, 1970 Pat McCart
Trout, Brook 12-0 Deerfield Lake May 1, 2010 Dennis Larive
Trout, Brown 24-8 Canyon Lake Dec. 9, 1990 Wilfred H Huether
Trout, Cutthroat 6-5 Rapid Creek Sept. 24, 1989 Dick Rossum
Trout, Lake 30-0 Pactola Reservoir Jan. 23, 2013 Aaron Jones
Trout, Rainbow 19-4 Oahe Tailwaters July 4, 1980 Tom Moore
Trout, Tiger 3-2 Center Lake December 29, 2014 Michael J. Halter
Walleye 16-2 Ft. Randall Tailwaters Nov. 16, 2002 Georgine Chytka
Whitefish 7-9 Oahe Tailwaters May 31, 1988 Clinton Woody

*No longer eligible to be taken.
***Aquatic Invasive Species


Unrestricted Records (Taken by any legal means other than hook and line, including setline and snagging.)

Species Weight Location Date Angler Method
Bass, Largemouth 8-8 Angostura Reservoir 7/8/1985 Larry C. Talley underwater spearing
Bass, Smallmouth 4-3 Lake Oahe 9/13/2014 Kent Holtmeyer underwater spearing
Bass, White 2-8 Lake Francis Case 1/21/1997 Brent Vander Ley darkhouse spearing
Bluegill 0-8 Lake Oahe 9/13/09 Jeff Vilhauer underwater spearing
Buffalo, Bigmouth 60 Lake Oahe 6/5/2014 Hunter Gill bow and arrow
Buffalo, Smallmouth 50-15 Lake Mitchell 5/14/2013 Michael Miller bow and arrow
Burbot 16-13 Oahe Tailrace 8/16/1987 Dave Koch underwater spearing
***Carp 48-3 Lake Albert 6/2/2013 Ty Smith bow and arrow
***Carp, BigHead 58-8 Missouri River 10/26/2008 Wesley Koehler snagged
***Carp, Grass 61-12 Lake Yankton 5/22/2009 Marlyn Wiebelhaus bow and arrow
***Carp, Silver 22-10 James River 5/23/2009 Marlyn Wiebelhaus bow and arrow
Carpsucker 7-2 Oahe Tailwaters 6/22/1980 Phil Laumeyer bow and arrow
Catfish, Channel 23-10 Lake Poinsett 5/20/2012 Marcus Goodfellow snagged
Catfish, Blue 100-8 Missouri River 6/13/1964 Bob Millage setline
Catfish, Flathead 43-0 Lake Francis Case 8/22/1993 Delbert Haushild setline
Crappie, Black 1.0 oz Lake Oahe 8/2/2010 Caleb Gilkerson underwater spearing
Crappie, White 6.56 oz American Creek 01/23/2000 David Olson darkhouse spearing
Drum, Freshwater 23-3 James River 09/19/2010 Ty Smith bow and arrow
Gar, Longnose 20-0 James River 6/20/2014 David Hoogendoorn bow and arrow
Gar, Shortnose 8-13 James River 09/03/2013 Ty Smith bow and arrow
Goldeye 1-9 Moccasin Creek 4/29/1987 Mark Williams bow and arrow
Herring, Skipjack 1-2 Gavins Point 7/11/2009 Josh Dornbusch bow and arrow
Muskellunge, Tiger 19-0 Lake Francis Case 2/2/1997 Brent Vander Ley darkhouse spearing
Paddlefish 127-9 Lake Francis Case 5/17/2014 Bill Harmon snagged
Pike, Northern 36-1 Lake Oahe 2/24/1990 Tom Cihak ice spearing
Salmon, Chinook 14-14 Lake Oahe 01/25/1988 Doc Peterson spearing
Sauger 4-12 Lake Oahe 7/21/1985 Dave Graves underwater spearing
Shad, Gizzard 5-0 Lake Yankton 05/18/2006 Marlyn Wiebelhaus bow and arrow
Smelt 0-3.58 Lake Oahe 4/ 21/1986 Leon R. Aasby netted
Sturgeon, Shovelnose 3-14 Oahe Tailwaters 8/17/1986 Craig Tystad spearing
Sucker, Blue 11-11 James River 3/25/1967 Vernon Sarha snagged
Sucker, White 6-6 Rush Lake 5/17/2013 Owen Heim snagged
Trout, Lake 4-6 Lake Sharpe 7/22/1979 Butch Davis underwater spearing
Trout, Rainbow 9-8 Lake Sharpe 7/20/1979 Paul Forney underwater spearing
Walleye 14-4 Lake Oahe 10/16/2010 Thomas Redlin underwater spearing
Whitefish 5-4 Lake Oahe 3/5/2003 Brett Tschetter darkhouse spearing

***aquatic invasive species